Tag Archives: Roman Goddess

Libertas – Goddess of Liberty

Libertas is a Roman goddess who was the personification of liberty, the condition of a free man (not a slave but not necessarily possessing other rights, including political ones). Under the empire, Libertas came to mean the personification of political liberty. This goddess had a temple on the Aventine Hill in Rome which was founded around 238 BCE and which ...

Read More »

Fides – Goddess of Faith

Fides is a Roman goddess of faith, especially good faith. Fides was considered the personification of faithfulness and hence was used on the coins of the empire to symbolize the trust placed in the government or the legions. Her temple was situated on the Capitoline Hill, near the Temple of Jupiter.

Read More »

Juventas – Roman Goddess of Youth

The Goddess Juventas is the Roman goddess of youth, especially of youths who had reached the age of wearing adult clothing, which usually began at age 14.

Read More »

Egeria – Roman Water Goddess

Egeria is a Roman water goddess or water nymph. In legend, she was the consort and advisor of the second king of Rome, Numa Pompilius. Egeria set out the religious rituals, incantations and prayers that Numa Pompilius followed, and when he died she despaired and wept so much that she turned into a spring.

Read More »

Disciplina – Roman Goddess of Orderly Conduct

Disciplina (also known as Discipulina), meaning “discipline,” was a Roman goddess of orderly conduct used for propaganda purposes in the later empire to help maintain order within the legions. The earliest dedication to this goddess appears to be an inscription on an altar found at Chesters, Hadrian’s Wall, England. Here the dedication was to the Discipline of the emperor Hadrian ...

Read More »

Juturna – Goddess of Springs and Fountains

Juturna is an ancient Roman goddess of springs and fountains, originally known as Diurtuna. In her earliest forms, Juturna was worshiped most notably on the banks of the river Numicius, which flowed near the city of Lavinium, founded by the Trojan hero Aeneas after he settled in Italy. She also provided protection against fire.

Read More »

Angerona – Goddess of Secrecy

Also called Diva Angerona, she was the Roman goddess of secrecy and was believed to give relief from pain and worry. She was usually depicted with a finger placed on her sealed mouth, warning silence. She was worshipped at the festival of Angeronalia which took place on 21 December. Taken from : Dictionary of Roman Religion by Lesley Adkins and ...

Read More »

Carna – Roman Goddess of Door Hinges

Carna is an ancient Roman goddess of door hinges, and thus symbolically of domestic life (similar to Cardea). Carna also came to be regarded as the protector of people's health.

Read More »

Juno Curitis

Also known as: Juno Quiritis; The Roman goddess Juno as “Juno protector of spearmen.” She was also known as Juno Curritis and Juno Quiritis. Juno may have originally derived her name “Curitis” from the word curiae, because Juno was said to have been worshipped in each of the 30 military and political administrative units (curiae) of Rome that were set ...

Read More »

Febris

The goddess Febris is a Roman goddess who was the personification of fever. She was greatly feared in Rome and had to be propitiated to prevent or cure fever. It is not certain whether she was a goddess of specific fevers, although some dedications to her indicate that she was regarded as a goddess of malaria, which must have been ...

Read More »