Kurukulla

Kurukulla

ALSO KNOWN AS:

Red Tara; Kurukulle

ORIGIN:

Himalayas

CLASSIFICATION:

Dakini; Bodhisattva

Kurukulla is a spirit of love, beauty, wealth and desire, now most famous for her sponsorship of spells and rituals of domination and control. Kurukulla began her incarnation as a popular tribal goddess, later incorporated into the Tibetan Buddhist pantheon as Red Tara. Kurukulla is the Spirit of Subjugation. Kurukulla is invoked when building monasteries or when beginning any new enterprise in order to subjugate any malevolent force, spirit, Demonic or human, which might pose obstacles.

• Kuru kulla tames and controls the spirit world.

• She provides protection against malicious spirits and all harm

• Kurukulla helps devotees achieve their desires

• Kurukulla delivers cash, power and lovers

• Kurukulla is petitioned for wisdom and academic success

• She is invoked by Tantric practitioners

At her most primal, Kurukulla presides over menstrual power. Kurukulla is the Scarlet Woman. Menstrual blood is considered the single most powerful magical ingredient, able to enforce a woman’s will (perhaps one reason why menstruating women are traditionally kept under lock and key). Menstrual blood banishes evil spirits and provides spiritual protection. One drop of a woman’s menstrual blood allegedly causes others to love her forever. Kurukulla epitomizes and transmits this power. She may be invoked to bless and further menstrual magic spells and rituals.

MANIFESTATION:

Kurukulla is a blissfully joyous scarlet woman with disheveled hair.

ICONOGRAPHY:

Kurukulla is depicted dancing naked amidst flames. Her red body radiates light. She has one face, three eyes and four arms. She sometimes wears a long red scarf, a crown of five skulls and a necklace of fifty freshly severed heads. A tiger-skin skirt emphasizes her fearlessness and wild nature. Luxurious Tibetan images of Kurukulla are crafted from gold on red vermillion.

ATTRIBUTES:

Flower bow and arrow; noose of flowers; hook (The hook symbolizes her power to attract, obtain and influence; the noose Demonstrates her ability to bind all to her will and desire)

Spirit allies:

Kurukulla is attended by two Dakinis

COLOUR:

Red

Kurukulla is intensely identified with the color red. Written petitions should be written in red: red ink, vermillion, menstrual blood or blood pricked from one’s right ring finger.

Flowers: Red utpala flowers (red lotus)

Mantra (short form):

OM KURU KULEE KRIY SO HA!

SEE ALSO:

Bodhisattva; Bon Spirits; Dakini; Jahi; Gorgon; Tara (2) and the Glossary entry for Mantra

SOURCE:

Encyclopedia of Spirits: The Ultimate Guide to the Magic of Fairies, Genies, Demons, Ghosts, Gods & Goddesses – Written by : Judika Illes Copyright © 2009 by Judika Illes.

Related Articles

Jahi

Jahi The Harlot; The Whore ORIGIN: Mesopotamia Jahi is a primordial spirit who may have begun her incarnation as a Creatrix. Jahi is the first…

Tara (1)

Tara (1) ORIGIN: India Tara is the preeminent Tibetan Buddhist female spirit, but before she was a Buddhist deity, Tara was an Indian goddess. In…

Simhamukha

Simhamukha Mother of All Buddhas; The Lion-Faced Dakini; Mother of All Conquerors CLASSIFICATION: Buddha and Dakini Simhamukha, Queen of Dakinis, is a Buddha, yogini, and…