Yama Dharmaraja

Yama Dharmaraja

King of the Law; Protector of the Law

ALSO KNOWN AS:

Yama Dharmapala

Yama was incorporated into the Buddhist pantheon after Manjushri (in the guise of Yamantaka) allegedly brought him under control. He evolved into a major Tibetan Buddhist deity. As Yama Dharmaraja, he is lord of wealth and protector of Buddhism as well as king of Hell. He destroys delusion. Yama Dharmaraja judges souls in the Tibetan Buddhist afterlife. He protects Buddhist practitioners and monasteries from destruction. Fierce Yama Dharmaraja is a favourite subject of meditational Thangka paintings.

MANIFESTATION:

Yama Dharmaraja manifests with the head of a water buffalo.

Consort: Chamundi

Mount:

Bull or water buffalo bull

SEE ALSO:

Eight Dharma Protectors; Manjushri; Yama; Yamantaka

SOURCE:

Encyclopedia of Spirits: The Ultimate Guide to the Magic of Fairies, Genies, Demons, Ghosts, Gods & Goddesses– Written by :Judika Illes Copyright © 2009 by Judika Illes.

Related Articles

Yama

Yama King of Hell; Keeper of the Dead ALSO KNOWN AS: Yom Phra Baan (Thai) ORIGIN: India Yama, Lord of Death, rules Hindu and Buddhist…

Yamantaka

Yamantaka Death Terminator; Destroyer of Death; The Diamond Terrifier; The Diamond Terror; The Solitary Hero ALSO KNOWN AS: Vajrabhairava; Vajra Bhairava CLASSIFICATION: Bodhisattva; Buddha; Yidam…

Yami

Yami ALSO KNOWN AS: Yamini; Yamuna Yami, Yama’s twin sister, approached her brother with love, seeking marriage and children. He rejectedher, preferring to die childless,…

Yama Oba

Yama Oba – The Mountain Crone; Old Woman of the Mountains Yama Oba means “Old Mountain Woman.” Depending on the version of her myth, she…