Akiba-Sanjakubo

Akiba-Sanjakubo – Lord of Fire

Sanjakubo was born when his mother petitioned Kannon for fertility. He may be an avatar of Kannon. As a tiny boy he Demonstrated powerful spiritual gifts and inclinations. He was a priest by the time he was six or seven, becoming a yamabushi (a shamanic mountain priest), studying esotericism, mysticism, and the secrets of fire.

One day, after meditating for a week, he had a vision: a flame rose from incense smoke. Within that flame, Sanjakubo saw what he first thought was Fudo, Lord of Wisdom, but it was in fact, he realized, a Tengu in similar guise. This Tengu held Fudo’s attributes but was mounted on a white fox, thus combining elements of Buddhism and Shinto. As Sanjakubo gazed at the vision, he realized that what he was seeing was his own reflection. Summoning the white fox, he flew to Mount Akiba, where he took up residence in a temple dedicated to Kannon, developing his own spiritual tradition, which spread, became very popular, and was eventually called by the name of the mountain from which his teachings emanated: Akiba.

Sanjakubo evolved into Akiba-Sanjakubo, Lord of Mount Akiba, Spirit of Fire Prevention. He is invoked to prevent fires, weaken already existing fires, and minimize the heartache and damage they cause. He is also invoked for traffic safety and longevity and petitioned against poverty and general disaster.

During Japan’s Warring Era, Akiba-Sanjakubo was also venerated as a spirit of military victory. Samurai offered their swords to his shrines in petition and gratitude.

ALSO KNOWN AS:

Akiha-Sanjakubo; Akiba Sanshaku

ORIGIN:

Japan

ICONOGRAPHY:

A beaked, winged Tengu haloed in fire; snakes entwine his body

ATTRIBUTES:

Sword of wisdom and the cord of rescue

Mount:

White fox

Sacred day:

23 December (the anniversary of his death)

Numbers:

23, 24; offerings are traditionally given on the 23rd day of each month

SACRED SITES:

Akiba-Sanjakubo has shrines throughout Japan. He himself established the shrine in Akiba-koen Park in Tochio, Nigata Prefecture, where an annual festival honoring the anniversary of his death sometimes including fire-walking rituals.

SEE ALSO:

SOURCE:

Encyclopedia of Spirits: The Ultimate Guide to the Magic of Fairies, Genies, Demons, Ghosts, Gods & Goddesses – Written by : Judika Illes

BOOKS FOR YOU TO READ IN OUR LIBRARY:

Japanese Ghost Stories - Lafcadio Hearn
Pandemonium and parade : Japanese monsters and the culture of Yōkai - Foster, Michael Dylan
The Book of Yokai Mysterious Creatures of Japanese Folklore - Michael Dylan Foster
Ghosts And The Japanese Cultural Experience in Japanese Death Legends - Michiko Iwasaka, Barre Toelken
Japanese Mythology - Judith Levin
Yurei The Japanese Ghost - Zack Davisson
Japanese Ghost Stories Spirits, Hauntings, Paranormal Phenomena - Ross Catrien
Kwaidan: Ghost Stories and Strange Tales of Old Japan - Lafcadio Hearn

Related Articles

Fudo

Fudo – The Immutable One Fudo, Lord of Wisdom and Fire, may be the Japanese manifestation of Dainichi Buddha. Emerging as an independent entity in…

Tengu

A tengu is an Asian goblin or Demon who acts as a vampire, poltergeist, and trickster. Descriptions of the tengu date to the eighth century.…

Kannon

Kannon is the manifestation of Kwan Yin in Japan and Korea. Although technically considered the same spirit, they do not manifest in exactly the same…

Koyasu

Koyasu ALSO KNOWN AS: Koyasu-sama; Koyasu-gami: Koyasu Kannon ORIGIN: Japan CLASSIFICATION: Kami; Bosatsu Koyasu protects children and facilitates safe, easy, successful childbirth. Koyasu-sama is another…

Sojobo

Sojobo ORIGIN: Japan CLASSIFICATION: Tengu Sojobo is the King of the Tengu. His abode is Mount Kurama, birthplace of reiki healing, north of Kyoto. Sojobo…