Guaicaipuro

Guaicaipuro (died c. 1568) was a historic person who is now among the most important spirits of the Venezuelan spiritual tradition, Maria Lionza. He was the Chief of the Caracas and Teques people: Caracas, capital city of Venezuela, is situated on their ancestral territory.

Guaicaipuro led a federation of tribes in resistance against the Spanish during the 1560s, including obstructing their efforts to mine for gold. Ironically his image now frequently appears on gold medallions. He was assassinated: a band of Spanish men acting under the orders of Diego Losada, Spanish mayor of Caracas, attacked his village. Guaicaipuro’s house was set on fire. Ambushers waited for him to run outside, where he was killed. Guaicaipuro belongs to various Courts of Maria Lionza:

• The Three Potencies

• Court of the Liberators

• He is the leader of the Indian Court, which also includes his son, Baruta.

Guaicaipuro is invoked for protection from one’s enemies: to divert evil intentions and break harmful magic spells.

Also known as:

Guacaipuro

Origin:

Venezuela

Color:

Yellow

Sacred site:

Guaicaipuro’s remains were symbolically installed in the National Pantheon in Caracas on 8 December 2001. (“Symbolic” because the location of his actual remains, if they exist, is unknown.)

Offerings:

Water, tobacco products, hard liquor similar to aguardiente

See Also:

  • Maria Lionza

Source:

Encyclopedia of Spirits: The Ultimate Guide to the Magic of Fairies, Genies, Demons, Ghosts, Gods & Goddesses– Written by Judika Illes Copyright © 2009 by Judika Illes.

You may be also interested in :

Talking To The Spirits: Personal Gnosis in Pagan Religion -Kenaz Filan, Raven Kaldera
My Life With The Spirits: The Adventures of a Modern Magician – Lon Milo DuQuette
Spirit Allies: Meet Your Team from the Other Side - Christopher Penczak
The Book of Treasure Spirits - David Rankine, Elias Ashmole
Magickal Servitors: Create Your Own Spirits to Attract Pleasure, Power and Prosperity –  Damon Brand
Familiar Spirits: A Practical Guide for Witches & Magicians – Donald Tyson
Field Guide to the Spirit World: The Science of Angel Power, Discarnate Entities, and Demonic Possession -  Susan B. Martinez
Summoning Spirits: The Art of Magical Evocation - Konstantinos
Communicating with the Spirits (Demons, Spirits and Witches, Vol. 1) - Gabor Klaniczay (Ed.), Eva Pocs (Ed.)
Buckland's Book of Spirit Communications - Raymond Buckland