Gran Bois

Gran Bois

Also known as: Gran Bwa

Classification: Lwa

Gran Bois is the Father of the Forest, a divine healer who presides over botanical secrets and the sacred power of the forest. He is a primordial and exceptionally powerful lwa. He may be of Congolese origin, although some believe him to have originally been a Taino spirit incorporated into the Vodou pantheon. (See also: Anacaona.)

Gran Bois is considered the head of Vodou’s Kongo and Petro pantheons and is the patron of initiation. He forms a trinity of master magicians with Baron Cimitière and Maitre Carre-four. Gran Bois is the Tree of Life connecting the celestial realms with those of the living and the dead. He rules the forest but also Ginen, the mystical undersea island, home of ancestors and lwa, the Vodou realm of the dead. Essentially Gran Bois knows all secrets of life and death.

Gran Bois is syncretized to Saint Sebastian, traditionally depicted bound to a tree.

Manifestation: Gran Bois is usually envisioned as a kind of tree-man with roots for feet. He is traditionally considered mute, as he is so primordial that he is pre-speech. (See also: Damballah; Faunus.)

Animals: He protects all forest animals, but his own special sacred creatures include monkeys and red snakes (tree dwellers).

Colors: Brown, green, red

Tree: Mapou (Bombax ceiba or Ceiba pentandra)

Altar: If possible, hang offerings from a tree branch or lay them at the foot of the tree.

Sacred sites: The forest in general; in Brooklyn, New York, home to a substantial Haitian community, Prospect Park has emerged as the sacred domain of Gran Bois.

The Mapou, a type of silk-cotton tree associated with Vodou rites, was held sacred by the Taino, the indigenous inhabitants of Haiti, long before the arrival of Europeans or Africans. The Haitian Mapou tree was almost eradicated during an “anti-superstition” campaign sponsored by local Roman Catholic Church authorities in the 1940s. Attempts were made to eradicate Vodou by eliminating whatever was sacred, including trees.

Offerings: Cornmeal; honey drizzled over cornmeal; cassava bread; flowers; leaves; roots; fallen branches; tobacco; preservation of forests; the reforestation of Haiti

See also: Baron Cimitière; Carrefour, Maitre; Diablesse, La; Lwa; Xtabay

From the Encyclopedia of Spirits: The Ultimate Guide to the Magic of Fairies, Genies, Demons, Ghosts, Gods & Goddesses– Written by Judika Illes Copyright © 2009 by Judika Illes.

Voodoo Library - Books

You may be also interested in :

Secrets of Voodoo - Milo Rigaud
Vodou Saints: Lessons on Life, Death and Resurrection from Haiti - Arthur Fournier
Hoodoo, Voodoo and Conjure - Jeffrey E. Anderson
The Voodoo Hoodoo Spellbook - Denise Alvarado
Tell My Horse : Voodoo and Life in Haiti and Jamaica  - Zora Neale Hurston
A Guide to Serving the Seven African Powers - Denise Alvarado
Famous voodoo rituals and spells - H. U Lampe
Vodou Shaman: The Haitian Way of Healing and Power - Ross Heaven, Tim Booth
Faces in the Smoke: An Eyewitness Experience of Voodoo, Shamanism, Psychic Healing, and Other Amazing Human Powers -  Douchan Gersi
Voodoo Sorcery Grimoire - Brujo Negro
The New Orleans Voodoo Handbook - Kenaz Filan
Roots of Haiti's Vodou-Christian Faith: African and Catholic Origins - R. Murray Thomas
Vodou Money Magic: The Way to Prosperity through the Blessings of the Lwa - Kenaz Filan
Haitian Vodou: An Introduction to Haiti's Indigenous Spiritual Tradition - Mambo Chita Tann
Mysteries and Secrets of Voodoo, Santeria, and Obeah - Lionel and Patricia Fanthorpe
Invisible Powers :Vodou in Haitian Life and Culture - Claudine Michel & Patrick Bellegarde-Smith
Urban Voodoo: A Beginners Guide to Afro-Caribbean Magic - S. Jason Black, Christopher S. Hyatt
The Book of Vodou: Charms and Rituals to Empower Your Life - Leah Gordon
The Spider & The Green Butterfly: Vodoun Crossroads Of Power- E.A. Koetting
Passage of Darkness: The Ethnobiology of the Haitian Zombie -  Wade Davis
Cord Of Blood: Possession and the Making of Voodoo - Nadia Lovell
Voodoo Dolls In Magick And Ritual - Denise Alvarado
Vodou Songs in Haitian Creole and English - Benjamin Hebblethwaite

Spirits

Back to List of Lwa

Back to Spirits

Back to Voodoo

Lwa - Loa

Please get in touch with us if you have questions about our Demon Expert Training - Wicca Training - Voodoo-DealCandle Burning Service - the Black Magick Training or our Regular Membership.