Aganyu

Aganyu

Aganyu is the primordial spirit of the forces of Earth, especially violent,powerful, cataclysmic upheavals. When tectonic plates move, that’s Aganyu. He is the orisha of volcanoes. Lava is his breath. Aganyu is a violently passionate orisha. Like a volcano, his emotions build, bottle up, and then explode. He is not necessarily intentionally dangerous, but his power is too overwhelming for most people to deal with directly, and so he often communicates via the orisha Shango, with whom he is very close. Depending on the version of his myth, Shango may be Aganyu’s son or brother. (Likewise depending on the myth, Yemaya may be Aganyu’s sister and/or wife.)

Aganyu is generally a solitary spirit who dwells in the wilderness. He is the patron of travel and transportation and is syncretized to Saint Christopher, whose feast day he shares. He Demonstrates displeasure by causing aneurysms, high blood pressure, sudden strokes, and traffic accidents. He may also be petitioned to alleviate any of these situations or prevent them. Shango serves as a mediator; an altar may be built for both orishas.

Also known as

Agaju; Agallu; Agayu

CLASSIFICATION:

 

Orisha

FAVOURED PEOPLE:

 

Aganyu has a soft spot for children to whom he may be very kind and protective; he is also patron of porters and stevedores.

BIRDS:

 

Red rooster, guinea hen

ANIMALS:

 

Bull, goat

COLOUR:

 

Red

DAY:

Wednesday

Feast:

25 July

Numbers:

9, 16

OFFERINGS:

 

Nine fruits, nine crackers with red palm oil, and/or nine plantains drizzled with red palm oil; nine handkerchiefs or silk pocket squares each in a different solid color

SEE ALSO:

SOURCE:

Encyclopedia of Spirits: The Ultimate Guide to the Magic of Fairies, Genies, Demons, Ghosts, Gods & Goddesses – Written by Judika Illes

FURTHER READING:

Related Articles

Oba

Oba   ALSO KNOWN AS: Obba CLASSIFICATION: Orisha Oba, beautiful Yoruba river spirit, is overshadowed by other more famous river orishas like Oshun, Oya, and…

Bahlindjo

Bahlindjo Also known as Balandjo; Balendjo   ORIGIN: Yoruba   CLASSIFICATION: Orisha Bahlindjo is the resident spirit of the Ogun River in what is now…

Ayao

Ayao   ORIGIN: Yoruba   CLASSIFICATION: Orisha Ayao is the orisha of the whirlwind, Oya’s younger sister. Like her sister, Ayao is a powerful, fierce,…

Ajé-Shaluga

Ajé-Shaluga   CLASSIFICATION: Orisha Ajé-Shaluga, orisha of wealth, trade, and cash, may manifest in male or female form. In Nigeria, Ajé-Shaluga is generally, although not…